ROMARCH: Lydia Symposium Program, May 17-18, Izmir, Turkey

The Lydia Symposium will take place on May 17-18, in Izmir, Turkey with two excursions to Chios, Greece and Sardis, Turkey. Below you will find the program of our symposium. Please note that all the symposium documents have been made available online on Academia and ResearchGate. Here are our websites where you can find all documents which are being updated every day:

Websites:
https://independent.academia.edu/TheLydiaSymposium
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/The_Lydia_Symposium
https://deu.academia.edu/ErgunLAFLI

You can also put our program as well as abstracts booklet on your
websites, such as Facebook or Twitter. It is still possible to apply to the symposium with a paper or as an observer. Deadline for abstract submissions is April 30, 2017.

Izmire hosgeldiniz ! / A warm welcome to Izmir,

Ergun Lafli

Archaeology and history of Lydia from the early Lydian period to late
antiquity (8th century B.C.-6th century A.D.). An international symposium

May 17-18, 2017 / Izmir, Turkey

Program

May 17

9 h 15 – 10 h 30: Session 1 – Chairman Guy Labarre (Universite de
Franche-Comte, Besancon, France)
Introduction – Opening speeches.

9 h 15 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey)
Introduction: Practical information about the symposium.
9 h 30 Nicholas D. Cahill (University of Wisconsin-Madison / Harvard
University, Cambridge, MA, both U.S.A.)
New work on the Palace of Croesus at Sardis.
10 h 15  Concession of the 2017 EKVAM Annual Rewards of the Ancient
Anatolian Studies.

10 h 30 – 10 h 45: Break.

10 h 45 – 11 h 35: Session 2 – Chairman Veli Sevin (Odemis, Turkey)
Prehistorical and protohistorical Lydia.

10 h 45  Kadriye Ozcelik (University of Ankara, Turkey), Gizem Kartal
(University of Ankara, Turkey), Hande Bulut (University of Duzce, Turkey) Paleolithic evidences in Lydia.
11 h  Nihal Akıllı (Adnan Menderes University, Aydin, Turkey)
Protohistorical excavations at Hastane Hoyuk in Akhisar.
11 h 15  Harun Oy (University of Ordu, Turkey)
Three new sites in southeastern Lydia: Kapancik, Gerdekkayasi and Oren.
11 h 30 Discussion.

11 h 35 – 11 h 45: Break.

11 h 45 – 13 h 30: Session 3 – Chairman Michel Mazoyer (Universite
Paris-I-Pantheon-Sorbonne, France)
Lydian period and early Lydians – Historical and linguistic aspects.

11 h 45  Antonio Corso (Scuola archeologica italiana di Atene)
Theory on the origins of Lydians as Etruscans.
12 h 00 Michele R. Cataudella (Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)
Assuwa, Asia and the land of Lydians.
12 h 15 Rostislav Oreshko (Uniwersytet Warszawski, Poland / Centre for
Hellenic Studies, Washington, DC, U.S.A.)
Lydian personal names and the question of Lydian ethno-linguistic identity.
12 h 30 Liviu Mihail Iancu (Universitatea din Bucuresti, Romania)
Who is Gyges?: Assessing the Carian connections of the first Mermnad king of Lydia once again.
12 h 45 Alienor Rufin Solas (Universite Paris-Sorbonne IV, France)
The Lydian kingdom before Croesus: An anthropological perspective.
13 h 00 Alexander Portalsky (South-West University Neofit Rilski,
Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria)
Lydian dynasties: Genealogy and chronology.
13 h 15 Discussion.

13 h 30 – 14 h 30: Lunch.

14 h 30 – 16 h 45: Session 4 – Chairman George Kakavas (Epigraphic and
Numismatic Museum, Athens, Greece)
Lydian period and early Lydians – Textual, cultic, epigraphical and
numismatical aspects.

14 h 30 Annick Payne (Universitaet Bern, Switzerland), David Sasseville
(Philipps-Universitaet Marburg, Germany)
A new Lydian goddess: Malis (Athena).
14 h 45 Diether Schurr (Hanau, Germany / Kas, Turkey)
Lefs: a Greek god in Lydian disguise – Zeusis: a Lydian god in Greek
disguise.
15 h 00 Yanis Pikoulas (University of Thessaly, Volos, Greece)
Some remarks on Royal Road (Hdt. 5.52-54).
15 h 15 Annalisa Paradiso (Universita degli Studi della Basilicata,
Matera, Italy)
History of Lydia by Ephorus of Cyme.
15 h 30 William Pillot (Universite d Angers, France)
Strabo’s description of the relations between Troad and Lydia
under the Mermnad dynasty.
15 h 45 James Roy (University of Nottingham, Great Britain)
The poet Pindar and Lydian Pelops.
16 h 00 Aysen Sina (University of Ankara, Turkey)
Cult of Artemis in Lydia and choir of Lydian girls: A political evaluation.
16 h 15 Diether Schurr (Hanau, Germany / Kas, Turkey), Oguz Tekin (Koc University, Istanbul / Antalya, Turkey)
A new coin with a Lydian legend.
16 h 30 Discussion.

16 h 30 – 16 h 45: Break.

16 h 45 – 18 h 15: Session 5 – Chairman Nicholas D. Cahill (University of
Wisconsin-Madison/Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.)
Archaeology of Lydian period and early Lydians.

16 h 45 Guzin Eren (Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey)
Becoming extreme: Monumental architecture in the Lydian heartland from the eighth to the mid sixth centuries B.C.
17 h 00 Veli Sevin (Odemis, Turkey)
Birgi in Lydian period.
17 h 15 Geoffrey D. Summers (Mahebourg, Mauritius / The Oriental
Institute, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Eastern and northeastern borders of Lydia. A view from the Kızılırmak.
17 h 30 Sedef Cokay Kepce (University of Istanbul, Turkey), Kaan İren
(Sıtkı Kocman University, Mugla, Turkey)
A Lydian kitchen in Dascylium?
17 h 45 Tamas Peter Kisbali (Moscow, Russia)
Influencing Lydia: The Cybele shrine from Sardis and its Near Eastern
context.
18 h 00 Discussion.

18 h 15  Closing.
18 h 25 Shooting a group photo in front of the Rectorate building of DEU.
18 h 30 Walking back to the hotels in groups.

May 18

9 h 15 – 10 h 45: Session 6 – Chairman Yanis Pikoulas (University of
Thessaly, Volos, Greece)
Lydians and Persians.

9 h 15 Cinzia Susanna Bearzot (Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
Pissuthnes, the satrap of Lydia.
9 h 30 Figen Cevirici Coskun (Dumlupınar University, Kutahya, Turkey)
Remarks on Persian sepulchral iconography in Lydia.
9 h 45 Sedat Akkurnaz (Adnan Menderes University, Aydın, Turkey)
New examples of Archaic architectural terracottas from Lydia.
10 h 00  Fabienne Colas-Rannou (Universite Clermont-Auvergne,
Clermont-Ferrand, France)
Lydian and Lycian arts in the context of Achaemenid Anatolia: A
comparative approach.
10 h 15 Askold Ivantchik (Institute of World History, Moscow, Russia /
Universite Bordeaux Montaigne, France)
New evidence on Lydians in southern Phrygia in Pre-Achaemenid and
Achaemenid periods.
10 h 30 Discussion.

10 h 45 – 11 h 00: Break.

11 h 00 – 12 h 45: Session 7 – Chairman Marijana Ricl (Univerzitet u
Beogradu, Serbia)
Historical aspects on Hellenistic and Roman Lydia.

11 h 00  Franca Landucci (Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milan, Italy) Lydia in the age of successors.
11 h 15 Elif Alten (Akdeniz University, Antalya, Turkey)
Revolt of Achaeus against Antiochus III the Great and the siege of Sardis,
based on classical textual, epigraphic and numismatic evidence.
11 h 30  Fabrice Delrieux (Universite Savoie Mont Blanc, Chambery, France)
Lydian cities during the First Mithridatic War (89-85 B.C.).
11 h 45  Fatih Yılmaz (Akdeniz University, Antalya, Turkey)
Jezebel: An early Christian false prophetess from Lydia.
12 h 00 Huseyin Koker (Suleyman Demirel University, Isparta, Turkey)
Parthian campaigns of Septimius Severus and Caracalla and coinage of Bageis.
12 h 15 Hacer Sancaktar (Bozok University, Yozgat, Turkey)
Thyateria’s creation as the capital of convensus.
12 h 30 Discussion.

12 h 45 – 13 h 30: Lunch.

13 h 30 – 14 h 30: Session 8 – Chairman Charles Guittard (Universite
Paris-Ouest-Nanterre-La-Defense, France)
Archaeology of Hellenistic and Roman Lydia.

13 h 30 Bahadır Duman (Pamukkale University, Denizli, Turkey)
Preliminary remarks on archaeological evidence on ancient trade in Lydian Tripolis.
13 h 45  Enes Hancer (Manisa, Turkey)
Saittae.
14 h 00 Julia Martin (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
The use of fired Roman bricks in Lydia and neighbouring regions.
14 h 15 Discussion.

14 h 30 – 14 h 45: Break.

14 h 45 – 16 h 30: Session 9 – Chairman María-Paz de Hoz (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain)
Hellenistic and Roman Lydia – Textual, epigraphical, numismatical and cultic aspects I.

14 h 45 Pierre-Oliver Hochard (Universite Francois-Rabelais, Tours, France)
Historical geography of Lydia during Hellenistic and imperial periods:
Literary and numismatics evidences.
15 h 00 Ilias N. Arnaoutoglou (Academy of Athens, Greece)
Koinon, sumbiosis: Associations in Hellenistic and Roman Lydia.
15 h 15  Maria Kantirea (University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)
Building inscriptions from Roman Lydia.
15 h 30 Marijana Ricl (Univerzitet u Beogradu, Serbia)
Family structure in Roman Lydia.
15 h 45 Dincer Savas Lenger (Akdeniz University, Antalya, Turkey)
Coinage of Thyessus in Lydia.
16 h 00 Huseyin Ureten, Omer Gungormus (both at Adnan Menderes University, Aydın, Turkey)
Remarks on imperial cult of Lydian Philadelphia based on classical textual sources.
16 h 15 Discussion.

16 h 30 – 16 h 45: Break.

16 h 45 – 18 h 00: Session 10 – Chairman Huseyin Ureten (Adnan Menderes University, Aydın, Turkey)
Hellenistic and Roman Lydia – Textual, epigraphical, numismatical and cultic aspects II.

16 h 45 María-Paz de Hoz (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain)
Greek literacy and literary tradition in Hellenistic and Roman Lydia.
17 h 00 Etienne Wolff (Universite Paris-Ouest-Nanterre-La-Defense, France)
Lydia in proverbs and idiomatic expressions of Latin language.
17 h 15 Marius Cristian Streinu (Institutul National al Patrimoniului,
Bucharest, Romania)
Lydians and gladiators.
17 h 30 Katarzyna Maksymiuk (Uniwersytet Przyrodniczo-Humanistyczny w Siedlcach, Poland)
The relation of Priscian of Lydia to Byzantium during the wars of
Justinian I with the Sasanians.
17 h 45 Discussion.
18 h 00 Closing and walking back to the hotels in groups.

May 17

Conferences in DESEM – Burgundy Hall (Bordo Salon)
/ Conferences en DESEM – Salle de bourgogne (Bordo Salon)

10 h 45 – 11 h 30: Session 11 – Chairman Geoffrey D. Summers (Mahebourg,
Mauritius / The Oriental Institute, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.)
Paleogeographical studies in Lydia.

10 h 45 Ertug Oner (Ege University, Izmir, Turkey), Serdar Vardar (Katip
Celebi University, Izmir, Turkey), Rifat İlhan (Ege University, Izmir,
Turkey)
Geomorphological effects of Kayacık in Gordes to the surrounding
archaeological sites in northern Lydia.
11 h 00 Serdar Vardar (Katip Celebi University, Izmir, Turkey)
Geoarchaeological-paleogeographical observations on Hypaepa and its
surroundings in southwestern Lydia.
11 h 15 Discussion.

11 h 30 – 11 h 45: Break.

11 h 45 – 12 h 45: Session 12 – Chairman Dincer Savas Lenger (Akdeniz
University, Antalya, Turkey)
Various aspects of Lydia during the Byzantine period.

11 h 45 Nilgun Elam (Anadolu University, Eskisehir, Turkey)
Unknown archbishops of Lydia: A contribution by sigillographic evidence.
12 h 00  Tomasz Polański (Uniwersytet Jana Kochanowskiego Kielce / Polska Akademia Nauk, Crakow, both Poland)
John of Sardis’ commentary to Aphthonius’ description of the
Alexandrian Serapeum. Graeco-Oriental art in rhetorical ecphrasis.
12 h 15 Jasmina S. Ciric (Univerzitet u Beogradu, Serbia)
Brickwork patterns of E Church in Sardis: Structure and meaning.
12 h 30 Discussion.

12 h 45 – 14 h 30: Lunch.

14 h 30 – 15 h 45: Session 13 – Chairman Harun Oy (University of Ordu,
Turkey)
Lydia and rest of the ancient world.

14 h 30  Marina Y. Lapteva (Tyumen State University, Tobolsk, Tyumen, Russia)
Lydian factor in the history of the Ionian tyranny.
14 h 45 Fani K. Seroglou (Ephorate of Antiquities of the Dodecanese,
Rhodes, Greece)
Greeks and Lydians: Unraveling the tale of two cultures.
15 h 00 Tamar Cheishvili, Ketevan Gardapkhadze (both Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia)
Some aspects of the historical relationships between Lydia and Caucasus.
15 h 15  Exhlale Dobruna-Salihu (Instituti Albanologjik i Prishtinës, Kosovo)
Relationships of Dardania with Lydia in the regards of trade, mythology
and sculpture during the classical antiquity.
15 h 30 Discussion.

15 h 45 – 16 h 00: Break.

16 h 00 – 17 h 00: Session 14 – Chairman Serdar Vardar (Katip Celebi
University, Izmir, Turkey)
Archaeology and historical geography of third, second and first millenia B.C. in other parts of western Anatolia.

16 h 00  Aysegul Aykurt (Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey)
Minoan presence in western Anatolia.
16 h 15 Frederik Christiaan Woudhuizen (Dutch Archaeological and
Historical Society, Heiloo, The Netherlands), Eberhard Zangger (Luwian
Studies, Zurich, Switzerland)
A glimpse at the so-called Beykoy Text and an assessment of its validity.
16 h 30  Gulem Gogebakan Demir (Selcuk University, Konya, Turkey)
Borukcu: A site of Geometric period in Caria.
16 h 45 Discussion.

17 h 00 – 17 h 15: Break.

17 h 15 – 18 h 15: Session 15 – Chairman Bahadır Duman (Pamukkale
University, Denizli, Turkey)
Archaeology of Hellenistic and Roman northeastern Caria.

17 h 15  Aslı Saracoglu, Arzu Ozver (both Adnan Menderes University,
Aydın, Turkey)
Bath-gymnasium building of Tralles.
17 h 30  Arzu Ozver (Adnan Menderes University, Aydın, Turkey)
Evaluation of burial customs in Lydia in the light of the finds from the
necropolis of Tralles.
17 h 45  Oguz Kocyigit (Onsekiz Mart University, Canakkale, Turkey)
A preliminary report on the Roman pottery from Tabae.
18 h 00 Discussion.

18 h 15 – 18 h 25: Break.
18 h 25 Shooting a group photo in front of the Rectorate building of DEU.
18 h 30 Walking back to the hotels in groups.

May 18

9 h 15 – 10 h 15: Session 16 – Chairman Professor Fabrice Delrieux
(Universite Savoie Mont Blanc, Chambery)
Archaeology of Hellenistic and Roman Smyrna.

9 h 15  Santo Salvatore Distefano (Catania, Italy)
Smyrna during the early Roman empire.
9 h 30 Pierre O. Juhel (Universite Paris-Sorbonne, France)
Stone carved shields in Smyrna.
9 h 45 Discussion.

10 h 00 – 10 h 15: Break.

10 h 15 – 11 h 30: Session 17 – Chairman Aysen Sina (University of Ankara, Turkey)
Ancient Greek cults and burial customs in western Anatolia.

10 h 15 Michel Mazoyer (Universite Paris-I-Pantheon-Sorbonne, France)
The impact of the Hittite god on the myth of Dionysus from Magnesia on the Maeander in an evolutive process.
10 h 30  Charles Guittard (Universite Paris-Ouest-Nanterre-La-Defense,
France)
An oracle of Apollo Clarius and the question of the supreme god
(Macrobius, Saturnalia 1, 18, 20): Zeus, Hades, Helios, Dionysos and Iao.
10 h 45  Erik Hrnciarik, Lucia Novakova (both Trnavska univerzita v
Trnave, Slovakia)
Anatolian koine of burial practices: Transformation of elite burials.
11 h 00 Discussion.
11 h 15  Murat Cekilmez (Adnan Menderes University, Aydın, Turkey)
Terracotta figurines from the south necropolis of Tralles.

11 h 30 – 11 h 45: Break.

11 h 45 – 13 h 00: Session 18 – Chairman Murat Cekilmez (Adnan Menderes University, Aydın, Turkey)
Trade goods from western Anatolia in the rest of the ancient world.

11 h 45 Giorgio Rizzo (Rome, Italy)
Ephesian amphorae in Rome in the imperial period.
12 h 00 Natalia S. Astashova (State Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow, Russia)
Anatolian pottery from Panticapaeum.
12 h 15  Verena Perko (Univerze v Ljubljani Kranj, Slovenia), Tina
Žerjal (Zavod za varstvo kulturne dediščine Slovenije,
Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Anatolian imports in Slovenia.
12 h 30 Daniele Tinterri (Ecole des hautes etudes en sciences sociales,
Paris, France / Universita di Torino / Genoa, both Italy)
Aegean trade goods from Chios and Phocaea (4th-7th century A.D.) to
western Mediterranean based on textual and archaeological evidence.
12 h 45 Discussion.

13 h 00 – 14 h 15: Lunch.

14 h 15 – 15 h 15: Session 19 – Chairman Fethiye Erbay (University of
Istanbul, Turkey)
Miscellanea: Papers on Roman and Byzantine Balkans and the Near East.

14 h 15  Zaraza Friedman (Haifa, Israel)
Nabataean trade routes through Asia Minor and the depiction of dolphin in Nabataean tradition.
14 h 30 Bogdan Ciupercă (Muzeul Judeţean de Istorie si
Arheologie Prahova, Ploiești, Romania), Andrei Măgureanu
(Institutul de Arheologie Vasile Parvan, Bucharest, Romania)
Costume of deads or costume of livings?
14 h 45  Filipova Snezhana (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Macedonia)
Female donors of church mosaics in Macedonia.
15 h 00 Discussion.

15 h 15 – 15 h 30: Break.

15 h 30 – 16 h 45: Session 20 – Chairman Nihal Akıllı (Adnan Menderes
University, Aydın, Turkey)
Skype session: Historical studies on Roman and early Byzantine Lydia and Ephesus.

15 h 30 Gaetano Arena (Universita degli Studi di Catania, Italy)
Heleis: A chief doctor in Roman Lydia.
15 h 45  Margherita G. Cassia (Universita degli Studi di Catania, Italy)
Servilius Damocrates and Roman Lydia: A close connection.
16 h 00  Dimitris P. Drakoulis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
A contribution to the study of Lydia in the early Byzantine period.
16 h 15  Eirini Artemi (Hellenic Open University, Patra / Athens)
The role of Ephesus in the late antiquity from the period of Diocletian to
A.D. 449, the Robber Synod.
16 h 30 Discussion.

16 h 45 – 17 h 00: Break.

17 h 00 – 18 h 50: Session 21 – Chairman Etienne Wolff (Universite
Paris-Ouest-Nanterre-La-Defense, Greece)
Closing session: Archaeology and cults of Lydia and Ionia.

17 h 00 Gulsah Eser (Harran University, Sanlıurfa, Turkey)
Reports about the Lydian hoard in Turkish newspaper Cumhuriyet.
17 h 15  Evrim Guven (Katip Celebi University, Izmir, Turkey)
Remarks on Lydia in classical mythological sources.
17 h 30 Gulseren Alkis Yazici (Adnan Menderes University, Aydın, Turkey)
Some remarks on the ancient religions of Lydia.
17 h 45  Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey)
Evaluation of published evidence on the archaeology of Turgutlu in western Lydia.
17 h 55 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey), Gulseren Kan Sahin (University of Sinop, Turkey)
A Roman marble altar from Kula.
18 h 05  Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey)
Roman bronze figurines from the Museum of Odemis in southwestern Lydia.
18 h 15 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey), Gulseren Kan Sahin (University of Sinop, Turkey)
Four Roman ceramic vessels from Selendi.
18 h 25 Ergun Lafli (Dokuz Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey)
Roman and Byzantine spolia at mausoleum of Tabduk Emre in Kula.
18 h 35 Discussion.
18 h 50  Closing of the symposium and walking back to the hotels in groups.

Post-Symposium excursions

May 19-20: Excursion 1 – Visit to Chios, Greece.

May 21: Excursion 2 – Visit to Sardis.

You are welcome to respond

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s